All research events

All pure events and some stats events are listed here. If you are an organizer of a research event in the maths and stats department and would like it to be listed here, please get in touch with Ɓukasz Grabowski
prev term 2019-20, Term 2 next term
Week 1 of Term 2 (Jan 13 - Jan 19)
Monday
15:00 Fylde C32 Postgraduate Forum
Frankie Higgs
Statistical mechanics dogma and the continuum random tree (abstract)
Tuesday
Wednesday
14:00 Fylde C48 Analysis Seminar
Yang Chen (Macao)
15:00 Furness LT 1 Analysis Seminar
George Liddle (Lancaster)
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Week 2 of Term 2 (Jan 20 - Jan 26)
Monday
15:00 Fylde B35 Postgraduate Forum
Maria Eugenia Celorrio Ramirez
Tuesday
Wednesday
14:00 B35 Algebra Seminar
Ana Khukhro (Cambridge)
On a generalisation of expanders (abstract)
15:00 Furness LT 1 Analysis Seminar
Olga Maleva (Birmingham)
Thursday
Friday
Lefteris Kastis
TBA
Saturday
Sunday
Week 3 of Term 2 (Jan 27 - Feb 02)
Monday
15:00 Fylde B35 Postgraduate Forum
TBA
Tuesday
Jonny Evans
Homological mirror symmetry for 2-dimensional pairs of pants (abstract)
Wednesday
14:00 B35 Algebra Seminar
TBA
15:00 Furness LT 1 Analysis Seminar
Seva Shneer (Heriot-Watt)
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Week 4 of Term 2 (Feb 03 - Feb 09)
Monday
15:00 Fylde B35 Postgraduate Forum
Joe Wall
Saturation problems in extremal combinatorics
Tuesday
Wednesday
14:00 Fylde LT1 Algebra Seminar
Raquel Coelho Simoes (Lancaster)
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Week 5 of Term 2 (Feb 10 - Feb 16)
Monday
15:00 Fylde B35 Postgraduate Forum
TBA
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Week 6 of Term 2 (Feb 17 - Feb 23)
Monday
15:00 Fylde B35 Postgraduate Forum
TBA
Tuesday
Wednesday
14:00 B35 Algebra Seminar
Daniel Cavey (Lancaster)
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Week 7 of Term 2 (Feb 24 - Mar 01)
Monday
15:00 Fylde B35 Postgraduate Forum
TBA
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Week 8 of Term 2 (Mar 02 - Mar 08)
Monday
15:00 Fylde B35 Postgraduate Forum
TBA
Tuesday
Wednesday
14:00 Fylde LT1 Algebra Seminar
Yanki Lekili (King's College London)
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Week 9 of Term 2 (Mar 09 - Mar 15)
Monday
15:00 Fylde B35 Postgraduate Forum
TBA
Tuesday
Wednesday
14:00 B35 Algebra Seminar
Jan Grebik (Warwick)
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Week 10 of Term 2 (Mar 16 - Mar 22)
Monday
15:00 Fylde B35 Postgraduate Forum
TBA
Tuesday
Wednesday
14:00 B35 Algebra Seminar
Mike Prest (Manchester)
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday